Skip to main content
Products / Fiber Optic Solutions / Fiber Interconnect Terminal Hubs (CFIT-H)
CFIT-H BEAD BABAA

Fiber Interconnect Terminal Hubs (CFIT-H)

Outdoor Fiber Distribution Hub for Passive Optical Networks (GPON/EPON)

Broadband Equity Access & Deployment Program (BEAD) and Build America, Buy America Act (BABAA) compliant*

CFIT Hubs (CFIT-H) provide fiber distribution to up to 96 subscribers from a compact, outdoor terminal. CFIT-H have been designed with flexibility in mind and support fusion, pre-terminated and field terminated feed and drop fibers. These PON terminals have space for up to three 1×32 splitters for incremental growth. They are commonly mounted to an exterior wall of a multi-dwelling unit (MDU) for distribution to centralized or distributed Optical Network Terminals (ONT).

CFIT-H are constructed from powder-coated aluminum that is both durable and lightweight. The unit can be quickly installed by a single technician. The main entrance door is secured with a low-profile, 216-tool quarter turn lock and padlock hasp for additional access control. Both internal and external bond locations are provided. Removable mounting rails allow units to be mounted to walls, H-frames or posts.

A compact hub (CFIT-HC) option is available for applications of up to 48 subscribers, ideal for small sized MDU.

*Looking for BABAA-compliant products for your BEAD-funded projects? Talk to our sales representative today and learn more about our BABAA-compliant product portfolios.

BEAD BABAA CTA

Features and Benefits

Flexibility
Up to nine (9) 4”x9” hinged splice trays (CFIT-HS) or up to five (5) 4”x9” hinged splice trays (CFIT-HC)

Three 1x32 splitter slots (CFIT-HS) or Two 1x32 splitter slots (CFIT-HC)

Removable splice tray basket for pre-terminated and field terminated applications
Economic
216-Hex 1/4 turn lock and pad-lockable hasp option
Installation Mounting
Durable and lightweight enclosure can be quickly installed by a single technician

Internal wall mount features
Technician Friendly Features
Cable entry locations are positioned at the top and bottom of the terminal, allowing flexible placement of feed and distribution cables

Fiber bend radius controls and routing guides ensure cable management and proper slack storage

Hinged bulkhead increases the technician’s working area for greater access to the SC adapter panels
Material Specification
Riveted aluminum construction with powder-coated paint finish
Environmental
Commonly mounted to an exterior wall of a multi-dwelling unit (MDU) for distribution to centralized or distributed Optical Network Terminals (ONT)
Industry Certifications
Designed to meet or exceed GR-2898-CORE and UL 50 NEMA 4X specifications

Product Details

Ordering Information

Use the configuration guide on the CFIT-H Datasheet for ordering information or CONTACT CHARLES for sales support. Looking for BABAA compliant product for BEAD funded projects? Please CONTACT CHARLES for more information, including available options.

Part Number

Description

CFSM-FM1132AA
1 x 32 pre-connectorized (SC/APC) splitter module, 2mm jacketed pigtails
97-FIBR24HTRAY
Charles Fiber Splice Tray for 12 or 24 fibers, 4” x 9” (hinged)
97-FIBR24TRAY
Charles Fiber Splice Tray for 12 or 24 fibers, 4” x 9” (non-hinged)
97-SCA12LF3M
CFIT upgrade kit containing one 12 loose tube fiber fanout assembly, SC/APC connectors
97-SCA12RF3M
CFIT upgrade kit containing one 12 ribbon fiber fanout assembly, SC/APC connectors
97-ADPT12PNL
CFIT upgrade kit containing one 12 adapter panel, SC/APC adapters
97-CFBTBNDCNTRL
CFIT upgrade kit for field terminating, includes bend radius control and hardware

Subscribe to Keep Connected with Charles Industries: